Virginia passed several new gun control laws in 2020. Some of those laws include:
[…] Virginia passed several new gun control laws in 2020. Some of those laws include:

  1. Virginia Code section 18.2-308.2:5 was amended to add the requirement of a background check on all firearm sales.
  2. Virginia Code section 19.2-152.14 created an Emergency Substantial Risk Order, which allows for law enforcement to temporarily separate a person from their firearms when they represent a danger to themselves or others.
  3. Virginia Code section 18.2-308.2:2 was amended to reinstate the one-handgun-a-month rule. The code reads, “It shall be unlawful for any person who is not a licensed firearms dealer to purchase more than one handgun within any 30-day period . . . a violation of this subsection is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Calling it a one-handgun-a-month rule is a bit deceiving because it really is one handgun every thirty days. So, you cannot buy one handgun on June 25th and then go buy another on July 6th of the same year because they are within 30 days of each other, even though they are different months.