Virginia passed several new gun control laws in 2020. Some of those laws include:
[…] upon service of an emergency substantial risk order, the person who is subject to the order shall be given the opportunity to voluntarily relinquish any firearm in his possession. . . An emergency substantial risk order issued pursuant to this section shall expire at 11:59 P.M. on the fourteenth day following issuance of the order. . . emergency substantial risk order issued pursuant to this section is effective upon personal service on the person who is subject to the order.

Section 19.2-152.14 continues;

“Not later than 14 day after the issuance of an emergency substantial risk order pursuant to 19.2-152.13, the circuit court for the jurisdiction where the order was issued shall hold a hearing to determine whether a substantial risk order should be entered. . . The Commonwealth shall have the burden of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person poses a substantial risk of personal injury to himself or other individuals in the near future by such person’s possession or acquisition of a firearm, the court shall issue a substantial risk order. Such order shall prohibit the person who is subject to the order from purchasing, possession, or transporting a firearm for the duration of the order. . . If the court issues a substantial risk order pursuant to subsection A, the court shall (i) order that any firearm that was previously relinquished pursuant to 19.2-152.13 from the person who is subject to the substantial risk order continues to be held by the agency that has custody of the firearm for the duration of the order. . . The substantial risk order may be issued for a specified period of time up to a maximum of 180 days.