Virginia passed several new gun control laws in 2020. Some of those laws include:
[…] A violation of this section shall be a civil penalty of not more than $250.00.
  5. Virginia Code section 18.2-56.2 was amended to increase the penalty for leaving a loaded firearm near a child from a Class 3 misdemeanor to a Class 1 misdemeanor. The code reads, in part, “It shall be unlawful for any person to recklessly leave a loaded, unsecured firearm in such a manner as to endanger the life or limb of any child under the age of fourteen.”

 
Two of these new laws are more interesting to me than the others. Virginia Code section 18.2-308.2:5 was amended to say:

“No person shall sell a firearm for money, goods, services or anything else of value unless he has obtained verification from a licensed dealer in firearms that information on the prospective purchaser has been submitted for a criminal history record information check . . . and that a determination has been received . . . that the prospective purchaser is not prohibited under state or federal law from possessing a firearm . . .”

This is what they are calling the “Universal Background Check.” It is supposed to close the so-called “Gun Show Loophole.”