Virginia passed several new gun control laws in 2020. Some of those laws include:
[…] So, you cannot buy one handgun on June 25th and then go buy another on July 6th of the same year because they are within 30 days of each other, even though they are different months.
  4. Virginia Code section 18.2-287.5 creates a requirement that gun owners report their lost or stolen firearms to any local law enforcement agency within 48 hours after said gun owner discovers the loss or theft. A violation of this section shall be a civil penalty of not more than $250.00.
  5. Virginia Code section 18.2-56.2 was amended to increase the penalty for leaving a loaded firearm near a child from a Class 3 misdemeanor to a Class 1 misdemeanor. The code reads, in part, “It shall be unlawful for any person to recklessly leave a loaded, unsecured firearm in such a manner as to endanger the life or limb of any child under the age of fourteen.”

 
Two of these new laws are more interesting to me than the others. Virginia Code section 18.2-308.2:5 was amended to say: