Nearly ninety percent of felony charges in Virginia are resolved by a plead deal. This hammer, used to persuade defendants waive their right to a jury trial, cleared court dockets and allowed for the State to hire fewer Judges and Commonwealth Attorneys.
Effective July 1, 2021 this centuries old law, used to discourage defendants from exercising their Constitutional right to a jury trial, has been ended.
Virginia Code section 19.2-295 was amended to state;
“Within the limits prescribed by law, the court shall ascertain the term of confinement in the state correctional facility or in jail and the amount of fine, if any, when a person is convicted of a criminal offense, unless the accused is tried by a jury and has requested that the jury ascertain punishment.”
Now, a defendant will only be sentenced by a jury upon his request. There are a few very good reasons why a defendant may wish to be sentenced by a jury.